Privacy Policy

Mitry Lawyers respects that your privacy is important to you. We value your trust in us and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out how Mitry Lawyers collects, maintains, uses and discloses personal information and health information to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW). Personal information and health information are defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).  In this policy references to Information includes personal information and health information.

Generally, Mitry Lawyers does not release Information other than as reasonably necessary to perform our services to you. However, in response to a legal requirement, in an emergency or in exceptional circumstances, Mitry Lawyers may, at its absolute discretion, authorise the release of Information. In all other circumstances this policy governs the collection, maintenance, use and disclosure of Information. Mitry Lawyers will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Collection
Mitry Lawyers collects Information from you in order to provide, or in providing, a legal service, including for administrative purposes. We may also collect personal information from you associated with your health care in order to provide our services to you. Mitry Lawyers collects only the Information that is necessary to provide our services to you. Personal information may also include photographs, which may be taken as an important part of the services we provide to you. Mitry Lawyers will collect Information from you. From time to time, it may also be necessary to collect Information from other sources. We will take reasonable steps to advise you if this occurs. If you are unwilling to provide any Information we request, please discuss this with us. In certain circumstances, at the discretion of Mitry Lawyers, we may not be able to provide the service you have requested without this information.

Use & disclosure
The Information collected by Mitry Lawyers is used only by this firm or disclosed to third parties for purposes directly related to our legal services to you and to keep you informed of its activities, in a manner that is consistent with your expectations. Mitry Lawyers may, from time to time, send to you marketing material that it considers will be useful to you. Mitry Lawyers may also send you material about its activities. If you do not wish to receive this information, please let us know and we will no longer send it to you unless it is information that we are legally required to send. Generally, Mitry Lawyers must obtain your consent before we disclose any of your Information. You may give Mitry Lawyers your consent expressly, or it may be implied by your conduct. There are certain circumstances where the Information collected will be used beyond providing legal services, such as billing and administrative purposes. There are also circumstances when your Information will be disclosed without your consent, such as emergency situations, by law or for billing purposes. Mitry Lawyers may also publish content or links relating to your case on our website or other promotional material if that content is already in the public domain. Mitry Lawyers may, at other times, notify you about its disclosure practices in relation to specific services that we provide in relation to our activities.

 

Security of your Information
Mitry Lawyers takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your Information is protected from unauthorised access, modification, loss, disclosure or other misuse.  Mitry Lawyers will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the Information may be used or disclosed under privacy legislation.

Correction of your Information
You should notify Mitry Lawyers if there are any changes to your Information. You may ask Mitry Lawyers at any time to correct Information we hold about you. There may be circumstances where we cannot correct your Information. If this occurs, we will give you a reason why we are unable comply with your request.

Changes to this policy
Mitry Lawyers may amend this policy from time to time, which will be published at www.mitry.com.au.

 

Further information

For further information, contact Richard Mitry at richard@mitry.com.au or  on (02) 9222 2833. Further information about your privacy rights is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, located at GPO Box 2999,Canberra ACT 2601, T 1300 363 992, F 02 9284 9666, www.oaic.gov.au
 

 
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Tumblr - Black Circle

Copyright Mitry Lawyers 2019 All Rights Reserved